(no subject)

Previous Topic Next Topic
 
classic Classic list List threaded Threaded
1 message Options
Reply | Threaded
Open this post in threaded view
|

(no subject)

Even Rouault
PART A

1. Evaluator:
    Even Rouault, even.rouault at mines-paris dot org
    GDAL/OGR contributor

2. Submission:
    OGC 12-128r1 Version: 0.2.0 - OpenGIS® GeoPackage Implementation
    Specification

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

PART B

1. Requirement:
    REQ 71

2. Implementation Specification Section number:
    Paragraph "11.2 XML Metadata Table"

3. Criticality:
    Editorial

4. Comments/justifications for changes:

REQ 71 should refer to clause 11.2 and not 11.1

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

PART B

1. Requirement:
    REQ 74

2. Implementation Specification Section number:
    Paragraph "11.3 Metadata Reference Table"

3. Criticality:
    Editorial

4. Comments/justifications for changes:

REQ 74 should refer to clause 11.3 and not 11.2

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

PART B

1. Requirement:
    REQ 74

2. Implementation Specification Section number:
    Paragraph "11.3 Metadata Reference Table"

3. Criticality:
    Major

4. Comments/justifications for changes:

What are the "values as specified in clause 11.2" (11.3 likely, see previous
comment) mentionned in REQ 74 ? §11.3 only defines the table and triggers, and
some constraints (REQ 76). Are there compulsory rows to insert in the
metatable_reference table ? My understand is that an empty metatable_reference
table is valid.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

PART B

1. Requirement:
    REQ 77

2. Implementation Specification Section number:
    Paragraph "13.2 Manifest XML Schema"

3. Criticality:
    Major

4. Comments/justifications for changes:

There is an inconsistency between the title of Table 56 (*ows_manifest* table)
and Table 57 (*ows_manifest* Table Definition SQL), and the rest of the document
where the name of the table is just *manifest*

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

PART B

1. Requirement:
    REQ 78

2. Implementation Specification Section number:
    Paragraph "13.3 Manifest XML Schema"

3. Criticality:
    Major

4. Comments/justifications for changes:

Do you confirm that having a record in the manifest table is *not* required (and
that only creating the table structure is actually required) to create a valid
GeoPackage ? It is my understanding of the "Extension" status of REQ 78, but
this has generated some discussion on spatialite-users list recently. Inserting
a record with a valid XML content might be difficult in a automated conversion
process.
_______________________________________________
Standards mailing list
[hidden email]
http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/standards