extra verbosity in temporal commands

classic Classic list List threaded Threaded
5 messages Options
Reply | Threaded
Open this post in threaded view
|

extra verbosity in temporal commands

Veronica Andreo
Hi devs,

I have noticed since last week or so that every time I run a temporal command, it clutters my terminal with "internal" stuff from the module. I have not changed verbosity level. Could it be that some library change produced that or some remaining debugging setting??

Here's an example of what I see:

.rast.series input=month_max_LST_per_year   output=slope_month_max_LST   method=slope --o
 100%
UPDATE raster_base SET  name = 'slope_month_max_LST'  ,creator = 'veroandreo'  ,mapset = 'modis_lst'  ,creation_time = '2019-07-30 01:40:56.813449'  ,temporal_type = 'absolute'  ,id = 'slope_month_max_LST@modis_lst' WHERE id = 'slope_month_max_LST@modis_lst';
UPDATE raster_absolute_time SET  start_time = '2015-01-01 00:00:00'  ,id = 'slope_month_max_LST@modis_lst'  ,end_time = '2018-01-01 00:00:00' WHERE id = 'slope_month_max_LST@modis_lst';
UPDATE raster_spatial_extent SET  north = 323380.124115  ,bottom = 0.000000  ,west = 122934.464115  ,top = 0.000000  ,proj = 'XY'  ,east = 934934.464115  ,id = 'slope_month_max_LST@modis_lst'  ,south = 9780.124115 WHERE id = 'slope_month_max_LST@modis_lst';
UPDATE raster_metadata SET  max = 1.500000  ,rows = 145  ,min = -2.000000  ,datatype = 'DCELL'  ,number_of_cells = 8120  ,cols = 56  ,ewres = 5600.000000  ,nsres = 5600.000000  ,id = 'slope_month_max_LST@modis_lst' WHERE id = 'slope_month_max_LST@modis_lst';
UPDATE raster_stds_register SET  id = 'slope_month_max_LST@modis_lst'  ,registered_stds = NULL WHERE id = 'slope_month_max_LST@modis_lst';

Any hints?

Vero

_______________________________________________
grass-dev mailing list
[hidden email]
https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/grass-dev
Reply | Threaded
Open this post in threaded view
|

Re: extra verbosity in temporal commands

wenzeslaus


On Mon, Jul 29, 2019 at 7:45 PM Veronica Andreo <[hidden email]> wrote:
Hi devs,

I have noticed since last week or so that every time I run a temporal command, it clutters my terminal with "internal" stuff from the module. I have not changed verbosity level. Could it be that some library change produced that or some remaining debugging setting??

Here's an example of what I see:

.rast.series input=month_max_LST_per_year   output=slope_month_max_LST   method=slope --o
 100%
UPDATE raster_base SET  name = 'slope_month_max_LST'  ,creator = 'veroandreo'  ,mapset = 'modis_lst'  ,creation_time = '2019-07-30 01:40:56.813449'  ,temporal_type = 'absolute'  ,id = 'slope_month_max_LST@modis_lst' WHERE id = 'slope_month_max_LST@modis_lst';
UPDATE raster_absolute_time SET  start_time = '2015-01-01 00:00:00'  ,id = 'slope_month_max_LST@modis_lst'  ,end_time = '2018-01-01 00:00:00' WHERE id = 'slope_month_max_LST@modis_lst';
UPDATE raster_spatial_extent SET  north = 323380.124115  ,bottom = 0.000000  ,west = 122934.464115  ,top = 0.000000  ,proj = 'XY'  ,east = 934934.464115  ,id = 'slope_month_max_LST@modis_lst'  ,south = 9780.124115 WHERE id = 'slope_month_max_LST@modis_lst';
UPDATE raster_metadata SET  max = 1.500000  ,rows = 145  ,min = -2.000000  ,datatype = 'DCELL'  ,number_of_cells = 8120  ,cols = 56  ,ewres = 5600.000000  ,nsres = 5600.000000  ,id = 'slope_month_max_LST@modis_lst' WHERE id = 'slope_month_max_LST@modis_lst';
UPDATE raster_stds_register SET  id = 'slope_month_max_LST@modis_lst'  ,registered_stds = NULL WHERE id = 'slope_month_max_LST@modis_lst';

Any hints?

Hi Vero,

This looks like some forgotten debug messages/prints, but just to be sure, first check that you did not switch on debug mode (g.gisenv). I don't see changes in temporal code, but perhaps I'm missing something.

Related to that (from user perspective), have you tried --qq recently? It didn't seem to work for me.

Vaclav
 

Vero
_______________________________________________
grass-dev mailing list
[hidden email]
https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/grass-dev

_______________________________________________
grass-dev mailing list
[hidden email]
https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/grass-dev
Reply | Threaded
Open this post in threaded view
|

Re: extra verbosity in temporal commands

Veronica Andreo
Hi Vashek,

No, I haven't changed anything with g.gisenv. There were not recent changes in the temporal stuff that I am aware of. Maybe some forgotten debug messages/prints in more low level python library change?? No idea, I just started noticing last week in a two weeks old grass77.

I haven't tried it. Is it supposed to work with all modules? The same command I showed before with --qq gives error "that's not a valid flag"

Vero

El mar., 30 jul. 2019 a las 2:05, Vaclav Petras (<[hidden email]>) escribió:


On Mon, Jul 29, 2019 at 7:45 PM Veronica Andreo <[hidden email]> wrote:
Hi devs,

I have noticed since last week or so that every time I run a temporal command, it clutters my terminal with "internal" stuff from the module. I have not changed verbosity level. Could it be that some library change produced that or some remaining debugging setting??

Here's an example of what I see:

.rast.series input=month_max_LST_per_year   output=slope_month_max_LST   method=slope --o
 100%
UPDATE raster_base SET  name = 'slope_month_max_LST'  ,creator = 'veroandreo'  ,mapset = 'modis_lst'  ,creation_time = '2019-07-30 01:40:56.813449'  ,temporal_type = 'absolute'  ,id = 'slope_month_max_LST@modis_lst' WHERE id = 'slope_month_max_LST@modis_lst';
UPDATE raster_absolute_time SET  start_time = '2015-01-01 00:00:00'  ,id = 'slope_month_max_LST@modis_lst'  ,end_time = '2018-01-01 00:00:00' WHERE id = 'slope_month_max_LST@modis_lst';
UPDATE raster_spatial_extent SET  north = 323380.124115  ,bottom = 0.000000  ,west = 122934.464115  ,top = 0.000000  ,proj = 'XY'  ,east = 934934.464115  ,id = 'slope_month_max_LST@modis_lst'  ,south = 9780.124115 WHERE id = 'slope_month_max_LST@modis_lst';
UPDATE raster_metadata SET  max = 1.500000  ,rows = 145  ,min = -2.000000  ,datatype = 'DCELL'  ,number_of_cells = 8120  ,cols = 56  ,ewres = 5600.000000  ,nsres = 5600.000000  ,id = 'slope_month_max_LST@modis_lst' WHERE id = 'slope_month_max_LST@modis_lst';
UPDATE raster_stds_register SET  id = 'slope_month_max_LST@modis_lst'  ,registered_stds = NULL WHERE id = 'slope_month_max_LST@modis_lst';

Any hints?

Hi Vero,

This looks like some forgotten debug messages/prints, but just to be sure, first check that you did not switch on debug mode (g.gisenv). I don't see changes in temporal code, but perhaps I'm missing something.

Related to that (from user perspective), have you tried --qq recently? It didn't seem to work for me.

Vaclav
 

Vero
_______________________________________________
grass-dev mailing list
[hidden email]
https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/grass-dev

_______________________________________________
grass-dev mailing list
[hidden email]
https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/grass-dev
Reply | Threaded
Open this post in threaded view
|

Re: extra verbosity in temporal commands

Anna Petrášová
Sorry, yes, I must have left it there. Should be fixed now.

Anna

On Mon, Jul 29, 2019 at 9:31 PM Veronica Andreo <[hidden email]> wrote:
Hi Vashek,

No, I haven't changed anything with g.gisenv. There were not recent changes in the temporal stuff that I am aware of. Maybe some forgotten debug messages/prints in more low level python library change?? No idea, I just started noticing last week in a two weeks old grass77.

I haven't tried it. Is it supposed to work with all modules? The same command I showed before with --qq gives error "that's not a valid flag"

Vero

El mar., 30 jul. 2019 a las 2:05, Vaclav Petras (<[hidden email]>) escribió:


On Mon, Jul 29, 2019 at 7:45 PM Veronica Andreo <[hidden email]> wrote:
Hi devs,

I have noticed since last week or so that every time I run a temporal command, it clutters my terminal with "internal" stuff from the module. I have not changed verbosity level. Could it be that some library change produced that or some remaining debugging setting??

Here's an example of what I see:

.rast.series input=month_max_LST_per_year   output=slope_month_max_LST   method=slope --o
 100%
UPDATE raster_base SET  name = 'slope_month_max_LST'  ,creator = 'veroandreo'  ,mapset = 'modis_lst'  ,creation_time = '2019-07-30 01:40:56.813449'  ,temporal_type = 'absolute'  ,id = 'slope_month_max_LST@modis_lst' WHERE id = 'slope_month_max_LST@modis_lst';
UPDATE raster_absolute_time SET  start_time = '2015-01-01 00:00:00'  ,id = 'slope_month_max_LST@modis_lst'  ,end_time = '2018-01-01 00:00:00' WHERE id = 'slope_month_max_LST@modis_lst';
UPDATE raster_spatial_extent SET  north = 323380.124115  ,bottom = 0.000000  ,west = 122934.464115  ,top = 0.000000  ,proj = 'XY'  ,east = 934934.464115  ,id = 'slope_month_max_LST@modis_lst'  ,south = 9780.124115 WHERE id = 'slope_month_max_LST@modis_lst';
UPDATE raster_metadata SET  max = 1.500000  ,rows = 145  ,min = -2.000000  ,datatype = 'DCELL'  ,number_of_cells = 8120  ,cols = 56  ,ewres = 5600.000000  ,nsres = 5600.000000  ,id = 'slope_month_max_LST@modis_lst' WHERE id = 'slope_month_max_LST@modis_lst';
UPDATE raster_stds_register SET  id = 'slope_month_max_LST@modis_lst'  ,registered_stds = NULL WHERE id = 'slope_month_max_LST@modis_lst';

Any hints?

Hi Vero,

This looks like some forgotten debug messages/prints, but just to be sure, first check that you did not switch on debug mode (g.gisenv). I don't see changes in temporal code, but perhaps I'm missing something.

Related to that (from user perspective), have you tried --qq recently? It didn't seem to work for me.

Vaclav
 

Vero
_______________________________________________
grass-dev mailing list
[hidden email]
https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/grass-dev
_______________________________________________
grass-dev mailing list
[hidden email]
https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/grass-dev

_______________________________________________
grass-dev mailing list
[hidden email]
https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/grass-dev
Reply | Threaded
Open this post in threaded view
|

Re: extra verbosity in temporal commands

Veronica Andreo
Great! Thanks, Anna!

El mar., 30 jul. 2019 a las 5:06, Anna Petrášová (<[hidden email]>) escribió:
Sorry, yes, I must have left it there. Should be fixed now.

Anna

On Mon, Jul 29, 2019 at 9:31 PM Veronica Andreo <[hidden email]> wrote:
Hi Vashek,

No, I haven't changed anything with g.gisenv. There were not recent changes in the temporal stuff that I am aware of. Maybe some forgotten debug messages/prints in more low level python library change?? No idea, I just started noticing last week in a two weeks old grass77.

I haven't tried it. Is it supposed to work with all modules? The same command I showed before with --qq gives error "that's not a valid flag"

Vero

El mar., 30 jul. 2019 a las 2:05, Vaclav Petras (<[hidden email]>) escribió:


On Mon, Jul 29, 2019 at 7:45 PM Veronica Andreo <[hidden email]> wrote:
Hi devs,

I have noticed since last week or so that every time I run a temporal command, it clutters my terminal with "internal" stuff from the module. I have not changed verbosity level. Could it be that some library change produced that or some remaining debugging setting??

Here's an example of what I see:

.rast.series input=month_max_LST_per_year   output=slope_month_max_LST   method=slope --o
 100%
UPDATE raster_base SET  name = 'slope_month_max_LST'  ,creator = 'veroandreo'  ,mapset = 'modis_lst'  ,creation_time = '2019-07-30 01:40:56.813449'  ,temporal_type = 'absolute'  ,id = 'slope_month_max_LST@modis_lst' WHERE id = 'slope_month_max_LST@modis_lst';
UPDATE raster_absolute_time SET  start_time = '2015-01-01 00:00:00'  ,id = 'slope_month_max_LST@modis_lst'  ,end_time = '2018-01-01 00:00:00' WHERE id = 'slope_month_max_LST@modis_lst';
UPDATE raster_spatial_extent SET  north = 323380.124115  ,bottom = 0.000000  ,west = 122934.464115  ,top = 0.000000  ,proj = 'XY'  ,east = 934934.464115  ,id = 'slope_month_max_LST@modis_lst'  ,south = 9780.124115 WHERE id = 'slope_month_max_LST@modis_lst';
UPDATE raster_metadata SET  max = 1.500000  ,rows = 145  ,min = -2.000000  ,datatype = 'DCELL'  ,number_of_cells = 8120  ,cols = 56  ,ewres = 5600.000000  ,nsres = 5600.000000  ,id = 'slope_month_max_LST@modis_lst' WHERE id = 'slope_month_max_LST@modis_lst';
UPDATE raster_stds_register SET  id = 'slope_month_max_LST@modis_lst'  ,registered_stds = NULL WHERE id = 'slope_month_max_LST@modis_lst';

Any hints?

Hi Vero,

This looks like some forgotten debug messages/prints, but just to be sure, first check that you did not switch on debug mode (g.gisenv). I don't see changes in temporal code, but perhaps I'm missing something.

Related to that (from user perspective), have you tried --qq recently? It didn't seem to work for me.

Vaclav
 

Vero
_______________________________________________
grass-dev mailing list
[hidden email]
https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/grass-dev
_______________________________________________
grass-dev mailing list
[hidden email]
https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/grass-dev

_______________________________________________
grass-dev mailing list
[hidden email]
https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/grass-dev