MapGuide RFC 146: Stamen tile layer support in Fusion

classic Classic list List threaded Threaded
3 messages Options
Reply | Threaded
Open this post in threaded view
|

MapGuide RFC 146: Stamen tile layer support in Fusion

Jackie Ng
Hi All,

I've put up a new RFC for review

http://trac.osgeo.org/mapguide/wiki/MapGuideRfc146

Please review and provide any comments or feedback. Thanks.

- Jackie
Reply | Threaded
Open this post in threaded view
|

Re: MapGuide RFC 146: Stamen tile layer support in Fusion

Andy Zhang
Hi Jackie,

Will the customer who are using Open Street Map as base map be impacted?

Thanks
Andy

-----Original Message-----
From: [hidden email] [mailto:[hidden email]] On Behalf Of Jackie Ng
Sent: Friday, September 05, 2014 9:35 PM
To: [hidden email]
Subject: [mapguide-internals] MapGuide RFC 146: Stamen tile layer support in Fusion

Hi All,

I've put up a new RFC for review

http://trac.osgeo.org/mapguide/wiki/MapGuideRfc146

Please review and provide any comments or feedback. Thanks.

- Jackie



--
View this message in context: http://osgeo-org.1560.x6.nabble.com/MapGuide-RFC-146-Stamen-tile-layer-support-in-Fusion-tp5160348.html
Sent from the MapGuide Internals mailing list archive at Nabble.com.
_______________________________________________
mapguide-internals mailing list
[hidden email]
http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapguide-internals
_______________________________________________
mapguide-internals mailing list
[hidden email]
http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapguide-internals
Reply | Threaded
Open this post in threaded view
|

Re: MapGuide RFC 146: Stamen tile layer support in Fusion

Jackie Ng
Hi Andy,

Stamen does not replace OSM. Stamen tiles are extra options *in addition* to OSM/Google/Bing. The user can choose between OSM/Google/Bing/Stamen tiles with this RFC.

Users with existing OSM base maps will now have OSM attribution on their maps on the bottom right hand corner of the map viewer. Attribution of OSM tiles is a legal requirement that somehow slipped under our radar, and will also be corrected by this RFC.

- Jackie